Pages

4/24/2015

Outfit: Turqouise Necklace and Peach Skater Skirt

Greetings Fashionistas,

It's FRIDAY!!! I'm super excited because I have plans tonight and tomorrow that involve my pajamas, bed, and Nook reader. Ordinarily, I'm vehemently against threesomes but I will make an exception this weekend cuz bay-by, it's about to be a foursome! Ohhhhh......scandalous!!! LOL! I hope nothing happens that would cause me to leave the house because my reaction will not represent Jesus at all. Let me stop, I won't go postal, but I will be slightly disturbed ;-)

Lately, I have not been going out (due to various reasons and obligations) but mainly because I took on a few too many projects recently and I have been really busy trying to make deadlines and take care of things. I am a true Aries....we always taking on more than we can realistically handle. But please don't try and tell us we can't do it.......we are ridiculously ambitious! I have been so occupied, but when the bf wanted to go grab a quick bite to eat the other day, I took the opportunity to throw on a few items that I could hopefully photograph for my blog. The look is simple, girly, and effortless. But  please oh please ignore my hair. As I said earlier, I've been on my grind!



I told you it was a pretty simple look. However, the color combo and chic accessories give it that extra pizazz.
 
 
 


I just love a voluminous skater skirt! They're so feminine! These pumps have been riding with me for an unbelievable 10 years......#truestory
 
 
 


Necklace - SoSo Jewelry (old)
Top - Forever 21
Skirt - Asos.com (sold out)
Cigar box/Clutch - Vintage
Heels - Aldo (old)
 
 
 
Have a safe and wonderful weekend!
 


Tchau!

4/22/2015

New Additions - DSquared

Greetings Fashion Friends,

I've been super lazy with outfit pics...haven't been going out as much either. Yea my life is pretty boring at the moment, lol. But at least I'm superemely blessed! I was able to snatch up these designer beauties below and I cannot wait to wear them out.

I just LOVE these metallic stunners. I'm usually a pencil thin heel kinda girl but I made an exception for these babies. 





Heels a little rough....don't judge my life. I been working out twice a day to try to rush my beach body, LOL.





These metallic strappies are currently sold out :-(
I got the last pair. 



Tchau!

4/17/2015

Outfit: Moto Vest and Acid Wash Jeans

Greetings Fashionistas,

It's the end of the work week....yet I have some more work to do this weekend. I cannot divulge the details just in case a special someone is reading this, but I cannot WAIT to share with you all. God is soooo amazing! Anyhew, before I ruin it, let me jump into this fashion post.



So....these jeans either hate my guts., or they really are just showing how 'thick' my thighs have become. I'm clearly smiling through the pain. SMH. I grabbed this vest and paired it with my former favorite high-waist jeans. I wanted an edgy look but I had to add a bit of glam because it was date night with the bf.
 
 



I'm still in love with the Sam Edelman 'Lorissa' pumps. They make such a fab statement!!! And how adorable is this vintage cigar box??? My personal style is all about the details :-)
 
 
 



Necklace - Burlington (old)
Vest - Forever 21 (old)
Bracelet/Ring - Street vendor
Tank - Target
'Clutch' - Vintage
Jeans - Charlotte Russe (old)
Heels - Sam Edelman 'Lorissa'
 
 
 
Have a safe and wonderful weekend!!!
 


Tchau!

4/14/2015

Outfit: My Birthday Suit

Greetings Fashion Mavens,

Yes....the title of this post is super misleading but if you take a look at the outfit I wore to my birthday dinner you will see why the title is actually on point :-)



Pink with nude accessories was my look for the evening. This tuxedo dress has a really nice fit, although I admit it was a little short in the back (blame that on my booty), lol.
 
 
 


I spent the majority of my birthday in the hospital with my love due to a sports injury. But I still was able to get dressed later that evening and join family and friends for dinner.....in my bright pink "suit" no less :-)
 
 
 


Earrings - Street vendor
Dress - Boohoo.com (sold out)
Bangles/Ring - Nordstrom and Forever 21 (old)
Clutch - Vintage
Heels - Zara (old)
 
 


Tchau!

4/10/2015

Outfit: Statement Accessories for Easter

Greetings Fashionistas,

I just want to shout out my homie Friday. He came through right on time ;-) And now that my buddy is here, I'm bout to skip out my office after work, meet up with my mom and niece, and just kick it. My sis is coming in town tomorrow so I'm going to have a really lovely weekend. Whoo hoo! I hope you all have some exciting plans as well.



For Easter/Resurrection Sunday, I opted for simple garments and accessories that pack a punch!
 
 
 


These heels are just divine!!! The color is really bold but I don't care..... they feel so good. One of the ushers said he couldn't miss me due to my loud colors, lol. He was just jealous :-)
 
 
 




Top - Banana Republic
Necklace - H&M
Clutch/Laptop Case - Missoni for Target (old)
Skirt - Asos (sold out)
Bangles - Nordstrom (old)
Heels - Sophia Webster (sold out)
 
 
Have a safe and wonderful weekend!
 


Tchau!