Pages

12/19/2014

Outfit: Angry Elephant T-Shirt

Greetings Fashionistas,

Happy Friday! I have a super busy weekend ahead but the highlight for sure is a scholarship ball that I will be attending. I actually am sliding precariously into panic mode as I haven not located a dress for the event. Yea I know....it's tomorrow. Anyhoo, my fail safe plan is to wear a satin jumpsuit with a tuxedo blazer. However, although the outfit is super chic, the fit along the pants is a little tight. I could get away with them without looking like a stretched rubber band, but I'd rather but super comfy because I do plan to dance the night away ;-). I hope I can find a dress in time *crosses fingers*.

I'm really glad to share with you all a company that I was introduced to known as Angry Elephant1969. This apparel company produces a line of contemporary apparel and accessories inspired by the plight of the African Loxodonta Elephant and its struggle against ivory poachers and other acts of violence which threaten the freedom and survival of elephants. Isn't that awesome! Angry Elephant1969's main mission is to create awareness of the poaching crisis affecting the African Loxodonta elephant and the destruction of its natural habitat through the promotion and distribution of original elephant themed apparel line. The company produces stylish branded T-shirts, hoodies, caps and other accessories and part of the proceeds from the sale of each garment goes directly to conservation organizations including the African Wildlife Foundation, SOS Elephants, and the World Wildlife Foundation which are stationed in Africa.

I am participating in a contest where I present my best styled pic(s) wearing one of Angry Elephant's t-shirts. The pictures will be uploaded to the Angry Elephant Facebook page. I'm all for fashion with a purpose. Peep my styling effort below.




The weather here is bipolar......hence my leggy display, lol.
 
 
 
 

My shirt is blinged out and I love it!!! I decided to pull out my vest and hat to add a bit of sass to my overall look.
 
 
 
 
Tell me  this side pose isn't fierce as hell........come on, I'm waiting, LOL!
 
 
 


Hat - Gifted by mom
Earrings - Forever 21 (old)
Vest - Thrifted
T-shirt - C/O Angry Elephants1969
Bracelets - Burlington Coat Factory
Rings - Street vendor
Shorts - Forever 21 (old)
Heels - Urbanog.com (sold out)
 
 
 
Have a safe and wonderful weekend!
 
 
 
 
 
Adeus!

12/16/2014

Outfit: I've Been Caped!!!

Greetings Fashion Mavens,

On Saturday, the bf and I ran a couple of errands and then I dragged him into a couple of stores. It was a little chilly so I "discovered" a cape that I purchased last season in my closet that I just had to wear. Do you guys ever buy something out of season and then forget about it 'in' season??? Please don't let me be the only one. I just have too many clothes....but every time I get ready to go out or dress up, alas....I have nothing to wear, lol. It's the typical, cyclic behavior of a shopping addict. Smh




What ya'll know about my 70s inspired plaid cape? It's pretty fierce right? If not...don't tell me, lol.
 
 
 


I kept the cape as the focal point and added edgy accessories and a bold lippie!
 
 


So yeaaa......my lipstick is poppin! The bf loved it....surprisingly!
 
 
 


My photographer doesn't understand when I say "Hold on a minute"....to him, that translates to "I'm ready". SMH
 
 
 

Earrings/Necklace/Jeans - Forever 21 (old)
Sweater - Zara (on sale in stores - sold out online)
Cape - Nastygal.com (old)
Clutch - Gifted
Ring - Street vendor
Boots - Aldo (old)
 


Adeus!

12/12/2014

Outfit: Fascination with Fascinators

Greetings Fashionistas,

It's a happy Friday as I'm in training today at work. In other words, I have to make this quick because I actually have to be on time! How dare they? LOL.



But first, let me re-introduce myself. Hello....my name is Shanequa and I'm addicted to fascinators. I've actually bought like 8 in the past month. SMH
 
 


I wanted to add a little pizazz by adding a fascinator to my look. Not to mention, I was having a fight with my hair. She won....but I'll be back for more #teamstubborn
 
 
 

Another pair of heels that I scooped up for the low....$15 bucks baby! They're not the most comfortable, but they did well for date night :-)
 
 
 

 
Fascinator - Random boutique
Earrings - Gifted
Necklace - Street vendor (Bahamas)
Cardigan/Bangle/Clutch - Forever 21 (old)
Dress - Boohoo.com (old)
Heels - Shoedazzle.com (sold out)
 
 
Have a safe and wonderful weekend!



Adeus!

12/09/2014

Outfit: Sheath Dress and Multi-Colored Scarf

Greetings Fashion Mavens,

How was your weekend? I didn't really do much but it was still awesome!!!! I'm sure you all have noticed, but I will just go ahead and state the obvious; I have not posted on Mondays in months. I've avoided blogging on Mondays because I have a serious case of the Monday blues. No need to push off my cynicism on you guys, lol. However, my coworker told me to use Mondays as my day of introspection, and not as the start of the work week. She told me to take "work" completely out of it. Hmmm.....I'll try this out. I don't want any day of the week to take me out of my communion with God. I know that I have to work....it's biblical. So no need to get out of pocket right? Exactly.

At church on Sunday, I was super late (shame on me). Although, I made it to hear the sermon, I totally missed the scripture reference. My pastor usually refers back to scripture quite often but he didn't this time. Geesh louise! I just gotta do better. This was the 2nd week in a row that I was late. No real excuse, just doing crap that I shouldn't have been doing (i.e. tidying up my room, folding clothes, etc.). Anyhew, I took out a dress that my sis bought for me and paired it with some colorful accessories.



The dress came with a neon orange belt but I wanted to complement my infinity scarf with metallic accents.
 
 

$5 heels anyone???? I love a good deal just like the next chick ;-)
 
And theses high heels are really comfortable. Say what? Yes, they are painless! I can truly attest to this as I was standing at church on these bad boys.
 
 
 
 

This sheath crept up my thighs with each step.....annoying but it's all my fault. I should have put on a slip. I do own one.....I think, lol.
 
 
 

Earrings - Forever 21
Scarf - Macy's
Dress - Gift from sister
Belt - Forgot
Rings - Street vendor
Clutch - Barney's New York
Heels - Shoedazzle.com (old)




Adeus!

12/05/2014

Outfit: Green Mini and Pink Pumps

Greetings Fashionistas,

Oh joy! It's another 'Happy Friday'!!!! To celebrate (every Friday is an unofficial holiday), I'm going to support my bf at his open-mic venue tonight. Fun times are sure to be had by all ;-)


Okay......I know this look is kind of skanky....but I tried my best to cover it up with closed toe, expensive pumps.
 
Sidebar: Isn't it kind of weird that I own a short-sleeved, mini sweater dress!





Curves on fleek (not sure exactly what that means but I will find out soon, lol). This dress style is really old but I don't care. I will probably never get rid of it because it flatters my body whether I am at my happy weight or not
 
 
 


HAIR!!!!!!
 
 


Headbead - Random store
Earrings - Forever 21
Necklace - Unknown
Dress - Off Saks Fifth Avenue
Bracelets - Nordstrom
Handbag - vintage
Heels - Valentino
 
 
 
Have a safe and wonderful weekend!
 


Adeus!