Visions of Pink 2012

Greetings Fashion Mavens,

I wanted to show you a couple of pics from the breast cancer awareness event I spoke at a couple Saturdays ago. I had my niece take photos and that young woman totally forgot to capture the atmosphere of the place. But hopefully you get an idea of how the symposium was set up, lol.



I was going to purchase a new dress for the event because....well, you know why, any excuse to head to the store, lol. However, my mom said she would make me a dress and well tah dah! Thanks a bunch mommy!!!




There were about 10 vendors at the event. We had quite a variety which included a massuese, a  couple jewelry vendors, a hair stylist (for those women who lost their hair), a make-up artist, etc.




Yea it's your girl in action, lol. I refused to include the "ugly face" photos. LMBO!





Above is myself (smiling absolutely too hard, smh) and Dr. Samantha Phillips. She brought the knowledge about health and salvation!




My gorgeous friend Dr. Lakeidra Capers is the woman behind this super awesome event. She's my homegirl, my colleague, and my classmate! LOVE her!!! We're planning some other events as well :-)





I forgot I owned these satin pink sandals. They were so perfect for this event. I love the floral applique. However, that modest heel was clearly a part of my early fashionista days, LOL.




Remember, although October is officially breast cancer awareness month, we need to be vigilant about our health 365 days of the year!


Necklace - Forever 21 (broke it at the event)
Dress - c/o my mother (she's so awesome)
Clutch - Aldo
Bracelet - gifted (Lavish Accessories)
Heels - Karen Millen of England




Arrivederci!

Share this:

JOIN CONVERSATION

    Blogger Comment

11 lovely fashionistas commented:

Jeeda said...

Bravo bravo *cheering as if I were in the crowd*!!! Such a wonderful event for a great cause, losing my mother to breast cancer I know all too well the importance of being aware. You look fab, your mom is something serious;) and you complimented her well with the accessories my dear! Love the entire look. Don't you hate when you find a pair of shoes in that closet and you look at the heel as if to say "where did I go in these 3 inchers" and it's almost a struggle to walk in them because they're not the standard 4 to 5...lmao yep I've been there.
www.swoonblog.com

Yolandaas said...

Ahw such a pretty outfit :) Love the heels hun!! xx

LA Lynn's said...

Great Post & you are pretty in PINK!!!!! It's always an honor to see you being active in the community it just warms my heart! I look forward to seeing & hearing about future events!!!!!

BTW, I lovvvvve your hair; it's gorgeous!!!!!

Xoxo
Lynn

AShley said...

A job well done!! You look absolutely amazing and its wonderful to see you supporting such a serious cause!

With Love,
Ashley
ASassyWoman.Com

Style4Curves said...

cute!

Sunshine said...

Gorgeous as usual! I know u did a phenomenal job. Kudos!

www.cancerinthecity.com

Yajaira said...

love the clutch

http://yajairasfashionnotes.blogspot.com/

Tereza {Drastic Plastic} said...

Look at you, in front, with the microphone :), a powerful woman!

I wanna be fierce said...

Awww your Mom is amazing! How awesome of her to create your dress. Love the shoes!

-Shakiyla

mymy said...

Very chic, you look great !
I love the shoes , they are beautiful :)

www.mymymode.com

nancy @ adore to adorn said...

This is so amazing. So glad to see this post.
Also, your dress from your mom is great! Looks awesome on you!
xo,
nancy