Outfit: Presentation Ready

Greetings Fashion Mavens,

Yesterday, I had a big presentation at work. However, instead of pulling out a suit, I decided to go business chic with a top and skirt combo befitting for the lecture hall and for making a fashionable statement ;-) Of course both items worn were peaking out from underneath my lab coat. SMH.




I tried to keep it a little conservative.....but you know I love a pop of color ;-)



Let me tell you that this skirt is basically transparent! I don't know why I didn't notice it until I was walking out of the parking garage :-( I do not own a slip.....haven't owned one for years and don't plan on getting one either. Oh lemme stop.....it's not gonna hurt me to get at least one I guess.


I'm laughing here because I almost bust my behind.....thanks nephew for pointing it out to me, lol.



I remember a time when I would have never paired black and brown together.....I was so naive when it came to fashion, color combos, and flattering cuts. Unfortunately, I was one of those who didn't realize I couldn't wear every style. But don't fret.....I'm a quick learner ;-)


Top - Banana Republic
Belt and Skirt - Forever 21
Handbag - LV Speedy 35
Heels - Steve Madden
 
 
 
 
Arrivederci!

Share this:

JOIN CONVERSATION

    Blogger Comment

12 lovely fashionistas commented:

Rocker Chic said...

You look great doll. I love the pop of color and don't worry I don't own a slip either lol.

Now following back.

www.iwouldsorockthis.blogspot.com

LocalCeleb said...

Very nice! I'm not a fan of slips either, I think I own one, that looks like it should go under a mini-skirt, it looks child size.. Love the green :)


http://www.localcelebz.blogspot.com/

Tereza said...

I love this look on you, green suits you. I mean it!

Letícia Mota said...

I really enjoyed your blog.
Your posts are great.
I loved the clothes.
I'm from Brazil, found the blog by accident and loved it!
I'm following you.
Follow me back?

Kisses and good week.

http://modaeexcelencia.blogspot.com/

SaoirseD said...

You look great and I love that colour green! Good choice :) x

LA Lynn's said...

That GREEN is GORGEOUS on you!!!!! BTW, gimme that handbag!

Mary and Dyer said...

loveeee the green on you! and of course the LV bag :)

downtownchicagobarbie said...

Loving the green sweater. Now following. Thanks for the comments on my blog

LV said...

I love that shade of green! Very chic!

http://foodfashionandflow.blogspot.com/

DessaFashionLove said...

super cute outfit! I am now your follower too:)
-dessafashionlove@blogspot.com

CeCe said...

I love this! Especially that green pop of color!

Janique-HGB said...

Love this look!